STATE COVERAGE · OHIO

    Ohio Feasibility Study Consultant

    Ohio is a slow-growing state with a fast-growing core, and a lender-grade study here has to underwrite the metro, not the state. Columbus added more than 21,000 residents in a year and accounted for nearly half of Ohio's 2025 housing permits, while Toledo and Youngstown were flat to declining. The variables that decide credit are Ohio-specific: a six-year reappraisal cycle that pushed residential values up 30 to 41 percent in the largest counties, a property-tax overhaul signed in December 2025, a petroleum tank fund whose estimated liabilities exceed its reserves, a liquor quota that turns a full-bar permit into a purchased asset, and megaproject demand from Intel and Honda that has to be underwritten on today's timelines rather than 2022's announcements. We prepare bankable, lender-grade feasibility studies for projects across Ohio, built to the standard an SBA reviewer, a USDA state office, or a conventional, agency or CMBS credit committee applies, and grounded in the regulatory, market and demographic conditions that determine whether an Ohio project pencils.

    By Sarrah Allen, MAI. Page last reviewed: November 2026.

    Key ohio market indicators

    11,900,510

    Ohio residents as of July 1, 2025, seventh-largest state

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 (2025)

    $976.9 billion

    Ohio nominal GDP, seventh-largest state economy

    Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2025)

    2.4%

    Ohio real GDP growth, revised

    Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2025)

    3.4%

    Ohio unemployment rate, seasonally adjusted

    Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (September 2026)

    33,640

    Ohio housing units permitted, 47 percent in the Columbus metro

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (2025)

    Why an Ohio study is different

    Ohio's growth is real but concentrated. The state added 39,889 residents in the year to July 2025, and for the first time in years more Americans moved in than out: net domestic migration was positive 11,926, against a loss of 32,482 in 2021, with net international migration adding another 28,505. Almost all of that momentum lands in Central Ohio. Franklin County, at 1,361,536 residents, has passed Cuyahoga, and the Columbus metro permitted 15,757 of the state's 33,640 housing units in 2025, with Franklin County alone accounting for nearly a third. Cincinnati and Dayton grow steadily, Cleveland and Akron hold flat, and Toledo and Youngstown lose ground. A study that cites a statewide growth rate describes none of these markets.

    Two-speed Ohio: metro population and 2025 housing permits

    MetroPopulation, July 1, 2025Change, 2024–2025Housing units permitted, 2025
    Cincinnati (multi-state metro; permits Ohio portion)2,312,858+13,1075,261
    Columbus2,242,028+21,31215,757
    Cleveland2,165,775+2,5394,174
    Dayton826,554+5,6041,986
    Akron701,780+1,628751
    Toledo599,376−26493
    Youngstown423,678−913286

    Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 metro estimates; Census Building Permits Survey 2025 via Ohio Department of Development.

    The tax structure moves an Ohio pro forma in ways a national template misses. Ohio has no corporate income tax; it levies the Commercial Activity Tax, 0.26 percent of Ohio gross receipts above a 6 million dollar annual exclusion. Most single-asset hotels, car washes and restaurants fall under the exclusion and pay nothing, but a travel center with large fuel receipts can cross it, and the CAT is charged on receipts, not margin. Property tax is the larger variable. County auditors reappraise every parcel every six years with a triennial update in between, and the post-pandemic cycle produced the largest value jumps on record. Never carry a seller's historical tax bill into an Ohio projection; model taxes on the post-reappraisal value and the next scheduled update.

    The reappraisal shock in Ohio's largest counties

    CountyValuation eventResidentialCommercial / industrialWhat comes next
    Franklin (Columbus)2023 reappraisalMedian +41%+16%2026 triennial update underway; next full reappraisal 2029
    Cuyahoga (Cleveland)2024 sexennial reappraisalAverage +32.22%Commercial +8.45%; industrial +8.49%Triennial update 2027
    Hamilton (Cincinnati)2023 reappraisal+34.02%All-property average about +28%Triennial update 2026
    Montgomery (Dayton)2023 triennial updateAggregate +34%+12%Tentative 2026 values: residential +19%, commercial +20%
    Summit (Akron)2023 triennial updateCountywide aggregate +31.4%, all classes—Reappraisal 2026

    Sources: Franklin County Auditor; Cuyahoga County Fiscal Office; Hamilton County Auditor; Montgomery County Auditor; Summit County Fiscal Office.

    Ohio also rewrote its property-tax rules in the middle of this cycle. HB 186, signed December 19, 2025, caps revenue growth in 20-mill-floor school districts at inflation and, over tax years 2026 through 2029, phases out the 10 percent nonbusiness rollback while raising the owner-occupancy credit. HB 335, effective March 20, 2026, caps revenue growth from inside millage, the unvoted ten mills, at the GDP deflator on reappraisal or update, and applies to all property including commercial. The practical effect: commercial and 5-plus-unit multifamily owners, who never received the rollback, now see reappraisal-year tax step-ups bounded closer to inflation on inside and floor millage, while 1-to-3-unit rentals lose the rollback with no offsetting credit. Newly taxable property and expiring abatements are excluded from the base in their first year. A credible Ohio study models all three effects explicitly.

    Megaproject demand has to be underwritten on current timelines. Intel's Ohio One in New Albany was announced in 2022 for 2025 production; in February 2025 Intel reset the first fab's operations to 2030–2031 on a commitment of more than 28 billion dollars, and installed the first major structural truss in October 2026. Through 2030 that is construction-labor demand, not fab-employee demand, and any study relying on Intel operating jobs before 2031 is not lender-grade. The Honda and LG battery plant at Jeffersonville in Fayette County began mass production on July 1, 2026, but of energy-storage cells rather than EV cells, after LG sold the plant's buildings to Honda in May 2026; use current staffing of more than 1,100 associates, not the original 2,200 target. Anduril's Arsenal-1 defense plant near Rickenbacker in Pickaway County, at least 910.5 million dollars and more than 4,000 jobs over a decade, and data-center construction in the New Albany submarket round out the Central Ohio demand stack. Outside the metros, the 32 Appalachian Regional Commission counties in the southeast and east are core USDA territory, with three classified Distressed and thirteen At-Risk for FY2027, and Ohio winters add heating, snow-removal and freeze-protection cost and sharp seasonality for leisure lodging, RV parks, outdoor venues and car washes.

    SBA and USDA in Ohio

    For SBA 7(a) and 504 financing, loans numbered through September 30, 2026 fall under SOP 50 10 8, effective June 1, 2025, and loans numbered on or after October 1, 2026 fall under SOP 50 10 8.1. Special-purpose assets, including hotels, gas stations, car washes, RV parks, event venues and assisted living, carry a higher equity injection, 15 percent under the 504 program for a special-purpose property or a startup and 20 percent when both apply, and a clear expectation of an independent feasibility study. Self-storage, flex industrial and multi-tenant retail are generally multipurpose collateral with standard injections, and market-rate apartments are not SBA-eligible. SBA serves Ohio from offices in Columbus and Cleveland, and Ohio is home to some of the country's most active SBA lenders, including Columbus-based Huntington, one of the three largest 7(a) lenders nationally in FY2025, alongside Cleveland's KeyBank and Cincinnati's Fifth Third. On the 504 side, Ohio-based CDCs including Growth Capital Corp., Ohio Statewide Development Corp., Cascade Capital Corp., Community Capital Development Corp. and Alloy Development Co. carry most of the state's debenture volume.

    USDA is the right path only where the map allows it. Under 7 CFR Part 5001, rural means any area not within a city or town of more than 50,000 and not in the urbanized area contiguous and adjacent to it, based on the latest decennial census, and eligibility must exist at approval. That excludes Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Toledo, Akron, Dayton, Canton, Youngstown and Ohio's other 50,000-plus cities, plus urbanized areas that reach well past city limits into the fastest-growing suburban counties. It leaves Appalachian Ohio, the Northwest Ohio farm belt, the Hocking Hills, Amish Country and most of the Lake Erie shore as realistic Business and Industry territory. For a guaranteed loan greater than 1 million dollars to a new business, 7 CFR 5001.306 requires a feasibility study prepared by an independent qualified consultant acceptable to the Agency; below 1 million dollars the Agency may still require one, and Community Facilities loans over 1 million dollars to a new entity or new activity carry a parallel requirement. Loans over 1 million dollars that add more than 50 jobs also need Department of Labor concurrence. Ohio was one of the most active REAP states in the Inflation Reduction Act surge, with more than 34 million dollars to 199 small businesses and agricultural producers in FY2024, but USDA rescinded the FY2025–2027 REAP funding notice on April 15, 2026 (91 FR 20090), so applicants without an executed agreement must reapply and FY2024 volume should not be extrapolated forward. B&I remains active: in December 2025 USDA guaranteed roughly 16.4 million dollars for Stewart Glass in Logan, Hocking County. We confirm eligibility parcel by parcel on the USDA eligibility map at the start of every engagement, because Ohio's most common eligibility trap is suburban land that looks agricultural but sits inside an urbanized area.

    USDA rural eligibility in Ohio: where to look and where to check

    Generally eligible regions (confirm each parcel)Boundary traps that catch borrowers
    Appalachian Ohio: the 32 ARC counties across the southeast and eastColumbus fringe: Delaware, Union, Fairfield, Pickaway and Licking are Ohio's fastest-permitting counties (2025: Delaware 2,016 units, Fairfield 1,146, Union 968); subdivisions contiguous to the Columbus urbanized area are typically ineligible even where the land looks agricultural
    Northwest Ohio farm belt county seats and processing sitesIntel corridor: Newark sits just under 50,000 at the 2020 Census, but treat any site between New Albany and Newark as presumptively ineligible until mapped
    Hocking Hills: Hocking, Vinton and Athens countiesCincinnati: the I-75 and I-71 corridors through Butler, Warren and Clermont are largely urbanized (2025 permits: Clermont 1,495, Warren 1,442, Butler 1,021)
    Amish Country: Holmes, Wayne and Tuscarawas countiesCleveland and Akron: the urbanized area extends into Medina, Lorain and Portage townships
    Lake Erie islands and shoreline outside the Toledo and Lorain–Elyria urbanized areas, including Ottawa and Erie countiesDayton and Toledo: Greene and Miami counties around Dayton; Wood County and Perrysburg around Toledo
    Mid-Ohio Valley riverfront towns: Washington, Monroe and Belmont countiesCanton, Youngstown and Springfield: Stark, Mahoning and Trumbull urbanized areas, and Springfield exceeds 50,000; Mansfield and Lima fall below the line, so sites there may qualify on the map

    Rule: 7 CFR 5001.3. Permit counts: Census Building Permits Survey 2025 via Ohio Department of Development. Regional characterization only; eligibility is determined parcel by parcel on the USDA eligibility map.

    The Ohio regulatory layer

    A defensible Ohio study is built on the specific agencies and rules that govern each asset. Fuel sites answer to the Bureau of Underground Storage Tank Regulations in the State Fire Marshal's office under ORC 3737.88 and OAC 1301:7-9, with registration at 100 dollars per tank, and to the Petroleum UST Release Compensation Board's Financial Assurance Fund under ORC 3737.90 and OAC 3737-1. For program year 2026 the fund charges 350 dollars per tank at a 55,000-dollar deductible, or 550 dollars per tank at an 11,000-dollar deductible for owners of six or fewer tanks, and reimburses up to 1 million dollars per release less the deductible across the 21,063 tanks billed. The board held 2026 fees flat, but staff testimony put estimated liabilities near 39.0 million dollars against an unobligated balance of about 20.5 million, and the board's finance committee takes up 2027 fees and deductibles on November 18, 2026, so every fuel-site study should carry a fee-increase sensitivity. Self-storage operating economics are shaped by the owner's lien and notice-and-sale procedure in ORC Chapter 5322. Assisted living is licensed by the Ohio Department of Health as a residential care facility under ORC Chapter 3721 and OAC Chapter 3701-16, and Ohio's certificate of need under ORC 3702.51 to 3702.62 reaches long-term-care nursing beds, not residential care, which makes assisted living a licensure-only market. Liquor runs through the Division of Liquor Control under ORC Chapter 4303: D-3, D-4 and D-5 permits combined are capped at one per 2,000 residents in each municipality and each township's unincorporated area, so where the quota is full a D-5 full-bar permit is a purchased asset rather than a 2,344-dollar annual application, and the quota-exempt D-5j for Community Entertainment Districts, D-5i for large restaurants, D-5l for revitalization districts and the TREX economic-development transfer under ORC 4303.29(B)(2)(b) should be tested first. Restaurants are licensed by the local health district under ORC Chapter 3717 and the Ohio Uniform Food Safety Code, with plan review before build-out. Household and small-flow sewage systems up to about 1,000 gallons per day are permitted by local health districts under OAC 3701-29, larger flows go to Ohio EPA for a permit-to-install under OAC 3745-42, and direct discharges need NPDES coverage under ORC Chapter 6111; a well serving 25 or more people is a public water system. RV parks and campgrounds are licensed annually under ORC Chapter 3729. Municipalities zone under home rule and ORC Chapter 713, while townships zone only under the statutory powers of ORC Chapter 519, with limited authority over qualifying agriculture and agritourism under ORC 519.21, and some rural townships remain unzoned. Ohio has no general state environmental-impact law comparable to New York's SEQRA; review happens through Ohio EPA, BUSTR and wetland permits, and brownfield reuse runs through Ohio EPA's Voluntary Action Program. Each of these is a timeline, cost or entitlement variable a credit committee expects the study to address.

    Ohio feasibility studies by asset class

    01

    Gas Station and Travel Center

    Ohio fuel-and-convenience demand rides four freight corridors: I-70 through Columbus, Dayton and Zanesville; I-71 from Cincinnati to Cleveland, now with the L-H Battery plant at Jeffersonville; I-75 from Cincinnati through Dayton to Toledo; and the I-80/90 Ohio Turnpike across the north. The binding diligence items are BUSTR registration and release history under OAC 1301:7-9 and a current PUSTRCB Certificate of Coverage, with the 55,000-dollar standard deductible underwritten as a contingent liability and a 2027 fee-increase case in the sensitivity. Fuel receipts can push a travel center past the 6 million dollar Commercial Activity Tax exclusion, so the CAT is modeled on gross receipts, not margin. Rural interchanges usually need local health-district sewage approval or an Ohio EPA permit-to-install. Fuel sites are SBA special-purpose collateral, and rural interchanges outside an urbanized area are strong USDA Business and Industry candidates, where a new operator borrowing over 1 million dollars needs an independent study.

    Ohio gas station feasibility study →National methodology →

    02

    Car Wash

    Express-tunnel construction has been heavy across suburban Columbus and Cincinnati, so saturation analysis is the core of an Ohio car wash study: every competing tunnel mapped within the trade area and membership capture modeled, not just traffic counts. Winter road salt is a genuine demand driver, with the northern lake-effect belt and the I-70 and I-71 corridors producing strong December-to-March volume and a softer summer. Diligence centers on water and wastewater: Ohio EPA pretreatment and indirect-discharge requirements where the wash ties into a municipal plant, a permit-to-install or NPDES permit where it does not, local sewer-capacity letters, reclaim-system assumptions, and conditional-use approval that suburban municipalities increasingly require. Car washes are SBA special-purpose collateral with a study expected for ground-up tunnels; USDA Business and Industry applies only in eligible rural towns, which rarely support an express tunnel, and chain operators lean on conventional and sale-leaseback capital.

    Ohio car wash feasibility study →National methodology →

    03

    Hotel

    Columbus closed 2025 at 64.3 percent occupancy, a 126.31-dollar ADR and RevPAR of 81.18 dollars, up 5.5 percent, on demand from the Greater Columbus Convention Center, state government, Ohio State University and Intel construction crews that will be on site through 2030. Cincinnati draws on corporate headquarters and riverfront sports, Cleveland on the Cleveland Clinic, University Hospitals and events, the Hocking Hills on high-ADR cabin leisure, and interstate limited-service properties on I-70, I-71, I-75 and Turnpike traffic. A lender-grade study turns on a defensible competitive set and penetration, with Intel operating demand starting no earlier than 2031. Ohio-specific items include the post-reappraisal tax step-up, local lodging taxes, a D-5 or D-5j permit for any bar program, and winter seasonality in leisure markets. Hotels are SBA special-purpose collateral, with a study expected for new construction or a change of flag; USDA Business and Industry fits rural Hocking Hills and Lake Erie lodging, and CMBS and bank debt finance flagged metro assets.

    Ohio hotel feasibility study →National methodology →

    04

    Self-Storage

    Ohio storage demand follows household formation and moves, which puts the Columbus suburbs in Delaware, Licking and Union counties and the Intel and L-H Battery corridors at the front, while legacy metros run on churn rather than growth. A credible study calculates square feet per capita within one-, three- and five-mile rings from a licensed supply database and a field survey, and sets it against the metro, with a lease-up curve that reflects nearby pipeline. Lien and default procedures under ORC Chapter 5322 drive auction timing and the bad-debt assumption; zoning often restricts storage to industrial districts or conditional use, especially in townships; and taxes are modeled on post-reappraisal value, with the HB 335 inside-millage cap now bounding reappraisal-year increases for commercial property. Self-storage is generally multipurpose for SBA, which lowers the equity requirement relative to special-purpose assets; USDA Business and Industry works in rural county seats, and bank and life-company debt dominate stabilized assets.

    Ohio self-storage feasibility study →National methodology →

    05

    Multifamily

    Columbus is Ohio's multifamily epicenter, and the metro's 15,757 permitted units in 2025, mostly garden-scale buildings averaging about 26 units, make delivery-pipeline competition the primary lease-up risk a study must weigh against absorption. Property tax is the defining Ohio pro forma variable. Franklin County residential values rose a median 41 percent in the 2023 reappraisal and the 2026 triennial update is underway, so a credible study models the reassessed value rather than the seller's bill, then applies the December 2025 reforms correctly: 5-plus-unit buildings gain from the HB 335 inside-millage cap and the HB 186 floor cap, while 1-to-3-unit rentals lose the 10 percent nonbusiness rollback by tax year 2029. Market-rate apartments are not SBA-eligible and run through Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, HUD 221(d)(4) for construction, and Ohio Housing Finance Agency tax-credit execution for affordable deals, with USDA Section 538 reaching eligible rural places.

    Ohio multifamily feasibility study →National methodology →

    06

    RV Park and Outdoor Hospitality

    Ohio outdoor-hospitality demand clusters in three places: the Hocking Hills in Hocking, Vinton and Athens counties; the Lake Erie islands and shoreline in Ottawa and Erie counties, fed by Put-in-Bay and Cedar Point traffic; and Amish Country in Holmes, Wayne and Tuscarawas counties. The season runs roughly May through October, so winter carrying costs are modeled explicitly and site-night revenue is built by month. Wastewater is the binding constraint: small-flow systems under OAC 3701-29 through the local health district, or an Ohio EPA permit-to-install or NPDES permit for larger flows, with soil and flow analysis frequently capping site count. Parks also need annual licensing under ORC Chapter 3729, a well serving 25 or more people is regulated as a public water system, and township conditional-use hearings are routine. RV parks are SBA special-purpose collateral and a strong USDA Business and Industry fit, because nearly every viable Ohio region is rural and map-eligible.

    Ohio RV park feasibility study →National methodology →

    07

    Industrial and Warehouse

    Central Ohio is a national logistics hub built around Rickenbacker International Airport and its intermodal terminal and the I-70 and I-71 interchange, now joined by Anduril's Arsenal-1 campus near Rickenbacker, with the I-75 corridor from Dayton to Toledo and I-70 west toward Indianapolis adding big-box distribution. The Intel supplier wave is real but tied to the 2030–2031 timeline, L-H Battery supports suppliers along I-71, and data-center construction in New Albany competes for land and power. In Cleveland, Dayton and Toledo, legacy-plant reuse often runs through Ohio EPA's Voluntary Action Program and BUSTR history on former fuel sites. A lender-grade study weighs absorption and owner-occupant versus tenant demand, and treats CRA and enterprise-zone abatements, post-reappraisal tax exposure and utility capacity as cost variables. Owner-user industrial is generally multipurpose for SBA 504, USDA Business and Industry serves rural manufacturing in Northwest Ohio and Appalachian counties, and speculative logistics uses conventional, life-company or CMBS debt.

    Ohio industrial feasibility study →National methodology →

    08

    Wedding and Event Venue

    Barn and farm venues cluster in the rural townships around Columbus, Cincinnati and Cleveland and in Amish Country, where tourism supports weekday events, with demand driven by population within roughly an hour's drive and concentrated from May through October. Three items bind. Liquor: venues typically rely on caterer permits, a D-5 under the local quota, or temporary F-class permits, and the alcohol revenue in the model must match the permit actually obtainable. Zoning: the agritourism protections of ORC 519.21 apply only to qualifying agricultural operations, so most venues need township conditional-use approval. Wastewater: small-flow systems under OAC 3701-29 sized for peak event attendance, not average. Ohio Building Code occupancy upgrades for converted barns are the cost line most often underestimated. The model rests on bookings pace, seasonality and per-event revenue. Venues are SBA 7(a) special-purpose credits, and USDA Business and Industry fits rural eligible sites, with an independent study required for a new business borrowing over 1 million dollars.

    Ohio wedding venue feasibility study →National methodology →

    09

    Senior Housing, Assisted Living and Memory Care

    Ohio had about 2.27 million residents aged 65 and older in 2024, and that cohort supports assisted living and memory care demand statewide. The Ohio Department of Health licenses assisted living as residential care facilities under ORC Chapter 3721 and OAC Chapter 3701-16, and certificate of need under ORC 3702.51 covers only long-term-care nursing beds, so there is no CON barrier to new assisted living or memory care supply and a pipeline survey is mandatory. The analysis turns on penetration by age cohort, absorption and payor mix, with memory-care units meeting ODH special-care requirements and Ohio Medicaid's Assisted Living Waiver supporting a share of residents in rural and moderate-income markets at rates verified against current Department of Medicaid schedules. Financing runs through HUD 232 for stabilized properties, bank construction loans, SBA for qualifying owner-operators as special-purpose collateral, and USDA Community Facilities for nonprofit sponsors in rural Ohio, where residential projections assume no more than 90 percent occupancy and a new entity borrowing over 1 million dollars needs an independent study.

    Ohio senior housing feasibility study →National methodology →

    10

    Restaurant

    Restaurants are the highest-risk operating category in commercial real estate, and Ohio lenders scrutinize sales per square foot, daypart mix and break-even most closely in the state's strongest growth corridors: the Columbus suburbs of Delaware, Union and Licking counties and the New Albany–Johnstown corridor, and Cincinnati's northern suburbs of Mason, West Chester and Liberty Township. Licensing runs through the local health district under ORC Chapter 3717, with plan review before build-out. The liquor strategy is a capital decision: the D-5 quota of one per 2,000 residents per municipality or township often makes a full-bar permit a purchased asset, so a study tests the quota-exempt D-5j, D-5i and D-5l routes and a TREX transfer before pricing a secondary-market permit from documented broker quotes. Restaurant real estate is generally SBA 7(a) financed for owner-operators and franchisees, with 504 where the operator owns the building and USDA Business and Industry in eligible rural towns.

    Ohio restaurant feasibility study →National methodology →

    Ohio markets we cover

    • Columbus: Ohio's growth engine and state capital, home to Intel's Ohio One, the New Albany data-center cluster, Rickenbacker logistics and the state's largest multifamily pipeline.
    • Cleveland: a stable legacy metro anchored by the Cleveland Clinic and University Hospitals, lakefront sports and events, and industrial reuse.
    • Cincinnati: Ohio's largest metro by population across three states, a corporate-headquarters and logistics market with steady growth in its northern suburbs.
    • Dayton: defense and aerospace around Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and an I-70 and I-75 distribution crossroads, with modest positive growth.

    We also cover Akron, Toledo, Youngstown, Canton and Springfield, and the rural and secondary regions where USDA financing is frequently the primary path: Appalachian Ohio, the Northwest Ohio farm belt, the Lake Erie islands and shoreline, Amish Country and Holmes County, the Hocking Hills, and the Mid-Ohio Valley.

    Built to the lender's standard

    Every study we prepare is built to the standard a lender's credit committee applies and is grounded in the specific Ohio conditions that determine whether a project is financeable: metro-level demand rather than a statewide average, property taxes modeled on post-reappraisal values under the 2025–2026 reforms, tank-fund and liquor-quota exposure, wastewater capacity, and parcel-level USDA eligibility. We work across the SBA, USDA, conventional, CMBS, life-company, HUD and agency programs, and we calibrate each engagement to the lender and program at hand.

    Discuss your Ohio project →

    Frequently asked questions

    A feasibility study consultant prepares an independent assessment of whether a proposed Ohio project can generate enough net operating income to service its debt under realistic assumptions. For Ohio that means underwriting the specific metro rather than the state, building competitive supply including pipeline, modeling property taxes on post-reappraisal values, testing Ohio permits such as BUSTR and PUSTRCB coverage, the D-5 liquor quota, ODH licensure and local health-district sewage, and producing a debt-service-coverage projection prepared to the standard a lender's credit committee applies.

    Location and business type decide. Inside the Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Dayton, Akron, Toledo, Canton or Youngstown urbanized areas, USDA Business and Industry is unavailable and SBA 7(a) or 504 is the default, with special-purpose assets carrying a higher equity injection and a clear expectation of a feasibility study. In Appalachian Ohio, the Northwest farm belt, Holmes County, the Hocking Hills and most of the Lake Erie shore, USDA can support larger loans with longer terms. Verify the exact parcel on the USDA eligibility map, because suburban land that looks rural is often inside an urbanized area.

    Under 7 CFR 5001.306, a Business and Industry guaranteed loan greater than 1 million dollars to a new business requires a feasibility study prepared by an independent qualified consultant acceptable to the Agency. Below 1 million dollars the Agency may still require one, and Community Facilities loans over 1 million dollars to a new entity or new activity carry a parallel requirement. Given how much of Ohio's tourism, outdoor-hospitality and agricultural-processing activity sits in eligible rural areas, the requirement reaches a large share of new rural projects.

    County auditors reappraise every six years with a triennial update between, and the 2023–2024 cycle raised residential values by 30 to 41 percent in Ohio's largest counties, so a study must model taxes on the reassessed value rather than a seller's bill. HB 186 and HB 335 then changed the math: reappraisal-year increases on inside millage and in 20-mill-floor districts are now bounded closer to inflation, which helps commercial and 5-plus-unit multifamily owners, while 1-to-3-unit rentals lose the 10 percent nonbusiness rollback by tax year 2029. Newly taxable property and expiring abatements do not benefit in their first year.

    Only on their current timelines. Intel's first Ohio fab is now scheduled to begin operations in 2030–2031, so through 2030 the New Albany and Licking County demand it supports is construction labor, not permanent fab employment. The L-H Battery plant at Jeffersonville began mass production in July 2026, but of energy-storage cells, with staffing well below the original target. A lender-grade study underwrites both on what is operating and scheduled today.

    The regulatory variables depend on the asset. Fuel sites answer to BUSTR under OAC 1301:7-9 and to the PUSTRCB Financial Assurance Fund, currently 350 dollars per tank at a 55,000-dollar deductible with a possible 2027 increase. Restaurants and venues answer to the D-5 quota under ORC 4303.29 and its quota-exempt and TREX alternatives, assisted living to ODH licensure under ORC Chapter 3721 with no CON, rural and car-wash projects to local health-district sewage rules under OAC 3701-29 and Ohio EPA permits, and self-storage to ORC Chapter 5322. The six-year reappraisal cycle affects every asset.

    We cover all seven major metros, Columbus, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Dayton, Akron, Toledo and Youngstown, plus Canton and Springfield, and the rural and secondary regions across Appalachian Ohio, the Northwest Ohio farm belt, the Lake Erie shore, Amish Country and Holmes County, the Hocking Hills and the Mid-Ohio Valley.